0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Znojemský viadukt
Beginning of works: April 1869
Completion: 3 October 1871
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Thaya
Coordinates: 48° 50' 52" N    16° 3' 6" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 48.2 m
total length 220 m
span lengths 50 m - 2 × 60 m - 50 m

Materials

piers masonry
truss steel

Chronology

12 August 1992

The bridge is closed to traffic as the truss had deteriorated to a degree making it unsafe for rail traffic.

18 December 1992

After the deck truss is replaced with a temporary lattice truss, the bridge is re-opened for passenger rail traffic only at first.

11 January 1993

The temporary bridge is opened also for freight trains.

14 June 2008

Rail traffic is again suspended for the impending reconstruction of the truss following the original design.

1 November 2009

Rail traffic resumes on the reconstructed deck truss.

Participants

Initial construction (1869-1871)
Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20021082
  • Published on:
    01/05/2006
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016