• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

White Elster Valley Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Elstertalbrücke Pirk
Beginning of works: 1937
Completion: 1993
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: deck:
Box girder bridge
original configuration:
Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
original configuration:
Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Weisse Elster River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A72
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 25' 42.30" N    12° 4' 15.41" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 503.5 m
span lengths 17.0 m - 33.0 m - 10 × 38.5 m - 35.0 m - 33.5 m
bridge surface 14 350 m²
deck deck width 28.50 m

Quantities

concrete volume 24 000 m³
prestressing steel 610 t
reinforcing steel 2 100 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072)
live load Brückenklasse 60 / 30 (DIN 1072)

Cost

Reconfiguration
cost of construction ca. German Mark 43 000 000
overall cost per m2 German Mark 2 997

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers stone
arches stone

Chronology

1937
- 1940

Construction of the piers and arches. The course of the Second World War prevents completion.

June 1990
- September 1990

Study of the existing structure for re-use.

March 1991
- October 1991

Repair of the existing structure, grouting of defects.

June 1991
- September 1992

Completion of the stone masonry, substructure and the northern superstructure.

October 1992
- August 1993

Construction of the southern superstructure.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001131
  • Date created
    24/11/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016