• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Messe Leipzig - Western Entrance Hall

General Information

Other name(s): Eingangshalle West
Beginning of works: 1994
Completion: 1996
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 23' 48.51" N    12° 24' 5.49" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 80 m
height 30 m
span 80 m
length 243 m

Materials

arches steel tubes

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Adam, Jürgen / Hausmann, Katharina / Jüttner, Frank (2004): Entwurfsatlas Industriebau. Birkhäuser - Verlag für Architektur, Basel (Switzerland), pp. 212-213.
  • Neue Messe Leipzig. Stahl-Informations-Zentrum, Düsseldorf (Germany), 1997, pp. 21.
  • Habermann, Karl J. (1995): Zentrale Glashalle Messe Leipzig. In: Detail - Zeitschrift für Architektur + Baudetail, v. 35, n. 6 ( 1995), pp. 676.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016749
  • Date created
    03/07/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014