• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Beginning of works: 1182
Completion: 1260
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Early English Gothic

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 51° 12' 37.46" N    2° 38' 36.60" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 126.5 m
crossing tower height 55 m
nave width 20 m
height 20.5 m
transept length 47 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002193
  • Published on:
    07/11/2001
  • Last updated on:
    28/05/2021