0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Wax Lake Outlet Railroad Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Calumet Bridge
Completion: September 1941
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Support conditions:
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Structurae Plus

Awards and Distinctions

1941 Honorable Mention  

Location

Location: , ,
Next to: Wax Lake Outlet Highway Bridge (1941)
Coordinates: 29° 41' 54" N    91° 22' 25.16" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 408.43 m
main spans (3x) 121.92 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 837 995

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
truss steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20080869
  • Published on:
    31/03/2021
  • Last updated on:
    31/03/2021