• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Washington National Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathedral Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul in the City and Diocese of Washington
Beginning of works: 1907
Completion: 1990
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Neo-Gothic

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 38° 55' 50.00" N    77° 4' 16.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

23 August 2011, 17:51

During the 2011 Virginia earthquake (magnitude 5.8), the cathedral is damaged. Of the four pinnacles of the central bell tower, three break off, the other remains leaning. Cracks also appear in the masonry of the flying buttresses surrounding the apse.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20029487
  • Date created
    25/07/2007
  • Last Update
    24/11/2018