• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Wards Island Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Harlem River Pedestrian Bridge; 103rd Street Footbridge
Completion: 18 May 1951
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vertical lift bridge
Girder bridge
Support conditions:
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Awards and Distinctions

1951 award winner  

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Harlem River
Coordinates: 40° 47' 10" N    73° 56' 14" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 285.6 m
length of movable span 100.6 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 2 000 000

Materials

towers steel
girders steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003494
  • Published on:
    09/06/2002
  • Last updated on:
    28/03/2021