• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Victoria Falls Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Zambezi Bridge
Beginning of works: 1903
Completion: 1905
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Awards and Distinctions

1995

Location

Location: ,

Crosses:
  • Zambezi River
Coordinates: 17° 55' 42.00" S    25° 51' 26.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 156.50 m
height above valley floor or water 128 m

Materials

arch steel

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Construction
Resident engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005169
  • Published on:
    19/09/2002
  • Last updated on:
    21/04/2016