• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Victoria Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Queen's Bridge
Completion: 1969
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Brisbane River
Replaces: Victoria Bridge (1897)
Coordinates: 27° 28' 21" S    153° 1' 15.60" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

clearance 11.4 m

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete

Notes

It appears to have been built by the Free Cantilever Method, however it was constructed on temporary falsework supported from river piles. The mid-span was constructed by the ''drop-in'' span method.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004717
  • Published on:
    30/08/2002
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016