• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Veterans Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Weirton-Steubenville Bridge
Beginning of works: 1979
Completion: 1990
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Ohio River
Carries:
  • U.S. Route 22
Coordinates: 40° 22' 40.00" N    80° 36' 37.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 598.93 m
span lengths 249.94 m - 209.70 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 30 000 000

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Engineering
Construction engineers
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004891
  • Published on:
    08/09/2002
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016