• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Varaždin Castle

General Information

Name in local language: Stari grad Varaždin
Other name(s): Old Castle
Beginning of works: 12th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: original use:
Castle
current use:
Museum building
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: ,
Address: Šetalište Josipa Jurja Strossmayera 1
Coordinates: 46° 18' 36.15" N    16° 20' 3.28" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Notes

Varaždin Castle (Old Town) was featured on the now defunct 5 Kuna bill.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20078793
  • Date created
    30/11/2019
  • Last Update
    01/12/2019