0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Urbino-Fabriano Railroad Line

General Information

Name in local language: Ferrovia Urbino-Fabriano
Other name(s): Subappennina Railroad Line
Completion: 1898
Status: partially in service

Project Type

Function / usage: Railroad (railway) line

Location

km Name
0
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 79.359 km
track gauge 1 435 mm

Chronology

28 April 1895 Section Fabriano-Pergola inaugurated
20 September 1898 Section Pergola-Urbino inaugurated
1944 Line closed for train service due to World War II damages
20 May 1947 Pergola-Fabriano Section reopened for train service
2 February 1956
— 31 January 1987
Section Urbino-Fermignano open for train service
13 November 2013 Section Pergola-Fabriano suspended due to a landslide. Line is anyway formerly active; reopening initially for tourist train sscheduled for the end of 2021

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20081251
  • Published on:
    22/08/2021
  • Last updated on:
    08/10/2021