0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

United Nations Secretariat Building

General Information

Other name(s): United Nations Headquarters
Beginning of works: 1947
Completion: 1952
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Awards and Distinctions

2014 Award of Excellence  

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: First Avenue
Part of:
Coordinates: 40° 44' 56.35" N    73° 58' 5.09" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 154 m
number of floors (above ground) 39

Materials

building structure reinforced concrete

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002382
  • Published on:
    18/11/2001
  • Last updated on:
    15/06/2016