• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Tweed Courthouse

General Information

Other name(s): Old New York County Courthouse
Beginning of works: 1861
Completion: 1872
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Court house
Architectural style: Neoclassical

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 52 Chambers Street
Coordinates: 40° 42' 48.20" N    74° 0' 20.02" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1861-1872)
Architecture
Extension (1877-1881)
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20078511
  • Date created
    06/10/2019
  • Last Update
    06/10/2019