• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Turcot Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Turcot
Beginning of works: 1889
Completion: 24 December 1889
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Chateaugay River
Coordinates: 45° 11' 53.57" N    73° 51' 48.71" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 76.66 m
span 76.50 m
deck width 4.98 m

Cost

cost of construction Canadian dollar 23 285

Materials

truss steel
abutments masonry

Chronology

4 July 1888

Call for tender is advertised requesting only fully riveted spans of mild steels, no pin-connected structures would be considered. Due date: 21 August 1888.

August 1888

Plans and specifications for the stone masonry abutments are prepared and the substructure contract is let to Milliam Doran, a Canadian contractor.

May 1889

Work on the abutments begins, but the excavation reveals poor soil conditions requiring piled foundations. For each abutment 42 piles with a diameter of 30.48 cm are driven to a depth of 6.7 metres and cut off and finished with a tenon end.

September 1889

The abutments are completed. A trestle scaffold is constructed so that the superstructure works can begin. As the contract was awarded to a Belgian firm, the metal parts were fabricated in Belgium and shipped to Howick, Quebec. Some of the riveters where brought over by that company to help in the erection. Field riveting proceeds slowly due to the large number of rivets.

24 December 1889

Opened for traffic.

Notes

The structure is a double-intersection parabolic arch truss bridge.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012209
  • Date created
    24/05/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016