• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Tromsø Library and Archive

General Information

Name in local language: Tromsø bibliotek og byarkiv; Fokus Kino
Other name(s): Fokus Cinema
Completion: 16 March 1973
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Hyperbolic-paraboloid shell
Function / usage: original use:
Cinema
current use:
Archive
current use:
Library
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Grønnegata 94
Coordinates: 69° 39' 2.54" N    18° 57' 16.68" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

16 March 1973

The building is opened as the Fokus Cinema. The roof was designed by architect Gunnar Bøgeberg Haugen in reference to Felix Candela's concrete shells.

17 December 2004

The cinema re-opens in a different building that also houses the Tromsø City Hall. The shell is then redevelopped to become a library and city archive.

3 August 2005

The building re-opens as the Tromsø Library and City Archive.

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1973)
Architecture
Reconfiguration (2005)
Owner
Architecture
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20059961
  • Published on:
    06/05/2011
  • Last updated on:
    15/09/2020