0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Broomielaw-Tradeston Bridge
Completion: 14 May 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Plan view: Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Clyde River
Coordinates: 55° 51' 21.94" N    4° 15' 49.04" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 105 m
span lengths 25.6 m - 51.8 m - 25.6 m
deck width 1.170 m
girder depth 0.550 m
vertical navigation clearance 5.4 m

Materials

deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Notes

Originally, a project by Richard Rogers with a curved deck suspended from an arch was planned but as the construction costs were much greater than expected, an alternative design was chosen and built.

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011863
  • Published on:
    20/04/2004
  • Last updated on:
    08/12/2016