• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Tour de l'Épaule

General Information

Other name(s): Epaule de Gallardon
Completion: 12th century
Status: in ruins (1421)

Project Type

Function / usage: Keep
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 31' 34.44" N    1° 41' 14.74" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 39 m
wall thickness max. 4.50 m
interior diameter 9 m
exterior diameter 18 m

Materials

walls stone

Chronology

Middle of the 12th century

Construction of the dungeon.

Notes

Formerly the dungeon of the castle at Gallardon.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012513
  • Published on:
    24/07/2004
  • Last updated on:
    06/03/2020