0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Galleria del Torrione
Other name(s): Fantiscritti-Ravaccione Tunnel
Completion: 1890
Status: partially in service

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) tunnel
Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 44° 5' 27.40" N    10° 8' 1.54" E
Coordinates: 44° 6' 5.85" N    10° 7' 53.61" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 1 200 m

Chronology

15 May 1890
— August 1964
Railway Tunnel

Notes

Built as part of Marmifera railway Auguste Marie Louis Nicholas e Louis Jean Lumière used the southern portal as location for the film "Train sortant d'un tunnel" (1897), one of the first film in the history.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20078861
  • Published on:
    06/12/2019
  • Last updated on:
    28/05/2021