• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Three World Trade Center

General Information

Other name(s): New York Marriott World Trade Center
Beginning of works: 1979
Completion: July 1981
Status: destroyed (11 September 2001)

Project Type

Function / usage: Hotel
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 3 World Trade Center
Part of:
Coordinates: 40° 42' 41.38" N    74° 0' 50.21" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 73.7 m
number of floors (above ground) 22

Materials

building structure steel

Chronology

11 September 2001, 08:45

A hijacked Boeing 767 by American Airlines crashes into One World Trade Center in an apparent terrorist attack.

11 September 2001, 09:03

Another hijacked airplane, a United Airlines Boeing 767, crashes into Two World Trade Center causing a severe explosion. Floors 78 to 84 are hit.

11 September 2001, 09:59

Two World Trade Center collapses. Crushes Three and Four World Trade Center.

11 September 2001, 10:29

One World Trade Center collapses. Five and Six World Trade Center are severely damaged.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002121
  • Date created
    13/10/2001
  • Last Update
    29/01/2017