• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Three Nations Crossing - South Channel Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Cornwall-Massena International Bridge; Seaway International Bridge
Completion: 1958
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Structurae Plus
Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Saint Lawrence
Coordinates: 44° 59' 22.28" N    74° 44' 22.26" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 8.2 m
length 1 061 m

Materials

cables steel wire
deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
pylons steel

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003357
  • Published on:
    26/05/2002
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016