• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

The Shard

General Information

Other name(s): London Bridge Tower
Beginning of works: 2009
Completion: 5 July 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Hotel
Apartment building
Architectural style: Postmodern

Awards and Distinctions

2013 award winner  

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 32 London Bridge Street
Coordinates: 51° 30' 16.00" N    0° 5' 12.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 309.6 m
height to observation deck 221 m
number of floors (above ground) 72
gross floor area 127 000 m²
elevators number 44

Chronology

5 July 2012

Official inauguration with a laser light show.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural design
Consulting
General contractor
Steel construction
Subcontractor
Material supplier

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013813
  • Published on:
    14/10/2004
  • Last updated on:
    27/11/2018