• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Têtes Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont d'Asfeld
Beginning of works: 1729
Completion: 1731
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Durance River
Coordinates: 44° 53' 55.73" N    6° 38' 50.46" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 38.60 m
height above valley floor or water 56 m

Materials

arch stone

Chronology

1734

Opened to traffic.

1986

Restored.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000855
  • Date created
    08/08/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016