0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Artemisium; Artemision
Completion: 560 B.C.
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Column and beam structure
Function / usage: Temple
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Ancient Greek

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 37° 56' 58.99" N    27° 21' 50" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Notes

One of the seven wonders of the ancient world.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001002
  • Published on:
    30/09/2000
  • Last updated on:
    28/05/2021