• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Temple of Apollo Epicurius

General Information

Other name(s): Temple of Epicurean Apollo
Completion: 420 B.C.
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Column and beam structure
Function / usage: Temple
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Ancient Greek

Awards and Distinctions

1986

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 37° 25' 46.68" N    21° 54' 0.84" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 14.48 m
length 38.24 m

Materials

columns marble
beams marble

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014394
  • Published on:
    15/11/2004
  • Last updated on:
    26/01/2018