• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Taw Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Barnstaple Western Bypass Downstream Bridge
Beginning of works: Spring 2005
Completion: 23 May 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Taw
Coordinates: 51° 4' 46.05" N    4° 4' 14.10" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 89 m
total length 408 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor
Form travelers

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Parker, Dave (2006): Taw of duty. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 12, n. 45 (4th Quarter 2006), pp. 33-34.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20025648
  • Published on:
    10/12/2006
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016