0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Pont ferroviaire de Tarascon
Completion: 17 July 1852
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 48' 6.13" N    4° 39' 5.27" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 62 m
total length 486 m

Materials

arches cast iron

Chronology

1944

Two arches destroyed.

1946

Arches are covered in concrete and the destroyed ones are rebuilt in reinforced concrete.

Participants

Design
Construction
Reconstruction
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002915
  • Published on:
    08/02/2002
  • Last updated on:
    04/05/2016