0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Takamaka II
Beginning of works: 1985
Completion: 1987
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: ,
Impounds:
  • Marsouins River
Coordinates: 21° 6' 5.74" S    55° 35' 4.08" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 29.00 m
retained water volume 126 000 m³
crest length 50.00 m
crest thickness 4.00 m
base thickness 4.00 m
annual power generation 26 GWh

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001448
  • Published on:
    28/04/2001
  • Last updated on:
    06/02/2016