• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Taipei 101

General Information

Name in local language: 台北101 (Táiběi yī líng yī)
Other name(s): Taipei World Financial Center; Taipei International Financial Grand Tower-Building
Beginning of works: 31 July 1999
Completion: 31 December 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Architectural style: Postmodern

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 25° 2' 1.72" N    121° 33' 52.76" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 509.2 m
height to observation deck 449.2 m
number of floors (above ground) 101
number of floors (below ground) 5
gross floor area 412,500 m²

Advertisement

Participants

Client
Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004823
  • Date created
    04/09/2002
  • Last Update
    27/03/2020