• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Strasbourg Main Post Office

General Information

Other name(s): Poste centrale de Strasbourg
Beginning of works: 1896
Completion: 12 November 1899
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Post office / postal building

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 5 avenue de la Marseillaise
Coordinates: 48° 35' 6.46" N    7° 45' 25.23" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 43 m
building area 6 500 m²
gross floor area 20 000 m²

Chronology

12 November 1899

Inauguration.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20033042
  • Date created
    04/11/2007
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014