• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Strasbourg Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Notre-Dame
Beginning of works: 1176
Completion: 1439
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Gothic

Awards and Distinctions

1862 classement  

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 34' 54.55" N    7° 45' 2.45" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tower height 142 m

Materials

building structure masonry

Chronology

1176

Fire destroys the existing building. Reconstruction begins with the north transept.

1180 — 1235

Choir and transept.

1240 — 1275

Nave.

1277 — 1339

First two levels of the West façade by Erwin von Steinbach and his son Jean.

1310 — 1320

Bishop's Mitra at the crossing of the transept.

1339 — 1365

Third level right of the towers by Gerlach.

1385 — 1398

Third level in between the towers by Michael of Fribourg [Michael Parler] and later Claus of Lohr.

1399 — 1419

Lower level of the octagonal tower by Ulrich Ensinger.

1419 — 1439

Upper level of the tower by Johannes Hültz of Cologne.

1906 — 1925

Renovation works.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000275
  • Published on:
    21/05/1999
  • Last updated on:
    03/09/2016