• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Sternbrücke Magdeburg

General Information

Other name(s): Friedrich-Ebert-Brücke; Adolf-Hitler-Brücke
Beginning of works: 1914
Completion: 1922
Status: destroyed (1945)

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Truss arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Elbe River
Replaced by: Sternbrücke Magdeburg (2005)
Coordinates: 52° 6' 59.91" N    11° 38' 12.09" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 272 m
total width 20 m

Materials

arch steel

Advertisement

Participants

Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017873
  • Published on:
    30/09/2005
  • Last updated on:
    19/01/2020