• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Speyer Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Kaiser- und Mariendom
Beginning of works: 1024
Completion: 1061
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Barrel vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Romanesque

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 49° 19' 2.00" N    8° 26' 32.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 134 m
crossing tower height 50.15 m
crypt height ca. 6.50 m
nave height 34 m
length 70.34 m
height to key of vault 33 m
exterior width 37.62 m
interior width 34.38 m
width of a side aisle 7.75 m
height of aisle vaulting 14.70 m
towers height 71.50 m
transept interior length 47 m
exterior length 59.43 m

Chronology

1981

Listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010080
  • Date created
    31/08/2003
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014