• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

South Washington Street Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): South Washington Street Parabolic Bridge
Completion: 1886
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Lenticular bridge
Through truss bridge
Support conditions:
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Plan view: Structurae Plus

Awards and Distinctions

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Susquehanna River
Coordinates: 42° 5' 32.89" N    75° 54' 52.93" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 50.29 m
total length 150.88 m
deck width 7.32 m

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004774
  • Published on:
    31/08/2002
  • Last updated on:
    26/05/2021