0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Runcorn Bridge; Runcorn-Widnes Bridge
Beginning of works: 25 April 1956
Completion: 21 July 1961
Status: in use

Project Type

Awards and Distinctions

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mersey River
Next to: Runcorn Railway Bridge (1868)
Coordinates: 53° 20' 47.76" N    2° 44' 15.72" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 16 m
height 87 m
total length 482 m
span lengths 76 m - 330 m - 76 m
clearance 22.87 m
arch span 330.00 m

Materials

deck steel
arch steel

Participants

Structural engineering
Construction
Cable steel supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002257
  • Published on:
    11/11/2001
  • Last updated on:
    20/05/2020