• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Siglufjardurgöng (Hédinsfjardargöng 2)
Other name(s): Hédinsfjardar Tunnel 2
Beginning of works: September 2006
Completion: 2 October 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , ,
See also: Olafsfjardur Tunnel (2010)
Coordinates: 66° 7' 35.80" N    18° 53' 29.22" W
Coordinates: 66° 6' 24.20" N    18° 49' 15.59" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 888 m
length of natural part 3 642 m

Chronology

September 2006

Beginning of works

21 March 2008

Breakthrough

2 October 2010

Opened to traffic

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20060108
  • Published on:
    11/05/2011
  • Last updated on:
    28/10/2020