0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Sheraton Kansas City Hotel at Crown Center

General Information

Other name(s): Hyatt Regency Crown Center
Completion: 1 July 1980
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Hotel

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 2345 McGee Street
Coordinates: 39° 5' 7.23" N    94° 34' 47.34" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 153.62 m
number of floors (above ground) 45

Chronology

17 July 1981

Two skybridges collapse onto a crowd below. 114 persons die and 216 are injured.

Participants

Architecture
Contractor
Steel construction
Steel supplier

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009667
  • Published on:
    26/07/2003
  • Last updated on:
    07/12/2017