• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Shell Building

General Information

Other name(s): Shell-Haus
Beginning of works: 1930
Completion: 1931
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Office building
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Reichpitschufer 60-62
Coordinates: 52° 30' 22.52" N    13° 21' 48.07" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of floors (above ground) 5 - 10

Materials

building structure steel
veneer travertine

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Wörner, Martin / Mollenschott, Doris / Hüter, Karl-Heinz / Sigel, Paul (2001): Architekturführer Berlin. 6th edition, Dietrich Reimer Verlag, Berlin (Germany), ISBN 978-3496012115, pp. 110.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017161
  • Date created
    02/08/2005
  • Last Update
    28/03/2019