• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan Mosque

General Information

Other name(s): Grand Mosque
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 20 December 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: Mosque
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 24° 24' 45.16" N    54° 28' 30.50" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 290 m
length 420 m
domes diameter max. 32.2 m
height to tip of dome max. 85 m
number 82
towers height max. 107 m
number 4

Materials

towers reinforced concrete
building structure reinforced concrete
domes reinforced concrete

Chronology

2001

Tractebel is replaced by Halcrow.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Formwork
Project management

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011559
  • Published on:
    12/03/2004
  • Last updated on:
    22/02/2017