0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Third Karnaphuli River Bridge
Beginning of works: August 2006
Completion: 8 September 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Karnaphuli River
Replaces: Hazrat Shah Amanat Bridge
Coordinates: 22° 19' 46.72" N    91° 51' 7.43" E
Coordinates: 22° 19' 16.39" N    91° 51' 12.72" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main bridge
main spans 4 × 200 m
length 950 m
deck deck width 24.47 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019008
  • Published on:
    10/01/2006
  • Last updated on:
    05/06/2017