• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: سد ﺳﻔﻴﺪ ﺭﻭﺩ (sad-e Sefid Roud)
Other name(s): Shahbanu Farah Dam; Manjil Dam
Beginning of works: 1956
Completion: 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 36° 45' 31.14" N    49° 23' 17.34" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 105 m
crest length 425 m
crest thickness 8 m

Materials

dam structure concrete

Chronology

June 1990

An earthquake of a magnitude of 7.3 (Richter) hits the area of the dam. The dam suffers extensive cracking in several locations in the area 18 m underneath the dam crest.

4 March 1991
— 4 July 1991

Dam is strengthened using rock anchors.

Participants

Strengthening (1990-1991)
Consulting engineers
Co-contractor
Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004058
  • Published on:
    01/07/2002
  • Last updated on:
    03/01/2018