• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Sauris Dam

General Information

Name in local language: Diga di Sauris
Other name(s): Lumiei Dam; Della Maina Dam
Beginning of works: 1941
Completion: 1947
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: Strada del Monte Pura-via San Valentino
Coordinates: 46° 26' 53.81" N    12° 44' 9.65" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 136.15 m
retained water volume 73 000 000 m³
crest length 138 m
crest thickness 3.15 m
base thickness 15 m

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Chronology

1948 Inauguration

Notes

Highest european dam when inaugurated

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20079844
  • Published on:
    21/08/2020
  • Last updated on:
    21/08/2020