• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Saone River Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont sur la Saône
Beginning of works: 1970
Completion: 1971
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Saone River
Carries:
  • Autoroute A6
Part of:
Next to: Kitchener Railroad Bridge (1932)
Kitchener-Marchand Bridge (1949)
Pont ferroviaire Kitchener (1932)
Pont Kitchener-Marchand (1949)
Coordinates: 45° 45' 4.00" N    4° 49' 20.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 121.88 m
span lengths 30.94 m - 60.00 m - 30.94 m
deck deck depth 1.20 - 3.5 m
deck width 13.28 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Construction
(role unknown)
Renovation
Structural engineering
Contractor
Prestressing

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002548
  • Date created
    09/01/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016