0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Luigi Broglio Space Centre
Status: out of service

Project Type

Function / usage: original use:
Oil or gas platform
current use:
Spaceport / Launch complex

Location

Location:
Coordinates: 2° 56' 17.02" S    40° 12' 43.92" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Notes

The platform was built using 2 old oil rigs and used as a spaceport from 1964 until 1988.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20035142
  • Published on:
    08/03/2008
  • Last updated on:
    20/03/2015