• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Saint John's Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Most na Młynówce
Other name(s): Gothic Bridge
Beginning of works: 1280
Completion: 1390
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pointed arch bridge
Function / usage: current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Masonry bridge
Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , ,
Address: ul. Wita Stwosza
Coordinates: 50° 26' 16.82" N    16° 39' 20.23" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width ca. 4 m
total length 52 m
number of spans 4

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Chronology

1280

Beginning of construction during the following decade.

1390

Completion.

Second half of the 19th century

Demolishion of gates at each end of the bridge.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016597
  • Published on:
    13/06/2005
  • Last updated on:
    15/11/2020