0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Lágymányos Bridge
Completion: 1996
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Haunched girder bridge
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Near: Southern Railway Bridge (1953)
Coordinates: 47° 28' 8" N    19° 4' 2" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 500 m
main spans 4 × ca. 100 m

Materials

superstructure steel
pylons steel

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Sigrai, Tibor (1998): New Bridge Across the Danube at Lágymányos. Presented at: 3. Internationale Donaubrückenkonferenz, 3rd International Conference on Bridges across the Danube, 29-30/10/1998, Regensburg, Germany, pp. 241-251.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003739
  • Published on:
    20/06/2002
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016