0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Ouest
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 20 November 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Coordinates: 47° 53' 44.19" N    1° 52' 35.01" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 201.60 m
total length 470.60 m
deck deck width 25.74 m

Quantities

structural steel 5 350 t
concrete volume 9 800 m³

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 183 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arch steel
suspenders steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

20 November 2000

Official inauguration with Prime Minister Lionel Jospin.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001122
  • Published on:
    30/10/2000
  • Last updated on:
    26/04/2022