• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Perth Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Smeaton's Bridge; Old Bridge
Completion: October 1771
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: West Bridge Street
Crosses:
  • Tay River
Coordinates: 56° 23' 56.40" N    3° 25' 30.71" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

1869

Widened by A. D. Stewart. The stone parapets are removed and the footpath is moved onto iron cantilever supports.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010147
  • Published on:
    03/09/2003
  • Last updated on:
    21/10/2017