• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Penig Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Zwickauer-Mulde-Brücke Penig
Beginning of works: November 1927
Completion: End of 1928
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Elliptical arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Zwickauer Mulde River
Coordinates: 50° 55' 49.63" N    12° 41' 21.30" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 113.30 m
span lengths 12.00 m - 38.80 m - 3 × 12.00 m
total width 13.00 m

Quantities

stonework 7 300 m³

Cost

cost of construction Reichsmark 450 000

Materials

arches stone

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001695
  • Date created
    10/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016