0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Pasarela de Manterola
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 1996
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Segura River
Coordinates: 37° 58' 56.92" N    1° 7' 59.42" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 59 m
deck width 5.3 m
horizontal radius of curvature 45 m
girder depth 0.7 m
cables number of cables 30 + 15
pylon diameter 0.82 - 1.2 m
height 29.5 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Baus, Ursula / Schlaich, Mike (2007): Fußgängerbrücken. Konstruktion, Gestalt, Geschichte. Birkhäuser, Basel (Switzerland), ISBN 978-3-7643-8138-7, pp. 111.
  • Manterola Armisén, Javier / Astiz Suárez, Miguel A. / Gil Ginés, Miguel A. / Martínez Cutillas, Antonio / Muñoz-Rojas Fernández, Javier (2008): Spatial Footbridges. Some Proposals. Presented at: Footbridge 2008 - Footbridges for Urban Renewal, Third International Conference on Footbridges, 2-4 July 2008, Porto, Portugal, pp. 107-108.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004454
  • Published on:
    28/07/2002
  • Last updated on:
    31/05/2017